Advertise

Powered by Blogger.
Tuesday, 20 February 2018

Check WAEC Timetable 2018 for School Candidates – May/June Examinations


WAEC 
Check WAEC Timetable 2018 for School Candidates – May/June Examinations.
Check WAEC Timetable 2018… West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2018/2019 May/June examinations (for school candidates). See more details below;

Check WAEC Timetable 2018 for School Candidates

Check WAEC Timetable 2018 for School Candidates
The 2018/2019 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.
According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2018, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.
N/B: For the candidates preparing to attempt the 2018 JAMB UTME, get the JAMB CBT Software/Mobile App created for you to practice past UTME past questions HERE.
WAEC TIMETABLE FOR MAY/JUNE.
Before you proceed check there links:
Follow the Link below to download the PDF Version of the WASSCE timetable for school candidates:
CLICK HERE (.PDF)
NB:: The PDF version is printable, plus you will have access to each paper code & Duration

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5thApril, 2018Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10thApril, 2018Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12thApril, 2018English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 (Contd.)Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rdApril, 2018Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24thApril, 2018Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30thApril, 2018General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2ndMay, 2018Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
TypewritingTypewriting08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018Social Studies 2 (Essay)*08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural)12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9thMay, 2018English Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/***08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10thMay, 2018Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10thMay, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1stJune, 2018Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
Important Notes:
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(2) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.


Follow MyPortalNg on Twitter!

Like MyPortalNg on Facebook!
 
MyPortalNg © 2016