Advertise

Powered by Blogger.
Monday, 9 April 2018

Dominican Republic Visa Lottery 2018/2019 Entry Requirements


 
The information on this page covers Dominican Republic Visa Lottery 2018/2019 Entry Requirements and most common types of travel also reflects on the UK government’s understanding of the rules currently in place. Unless otherwise stated, this information is for travellers using a full ‘British Citizen’ passport.
The authorities in the country or territory you’re travelling to are responsible for setting and enforcing the rules for entry. If you’re unclear about any aspect of the entry requirements, or you need further reassurance, you’ll need to contact the embassy, high commission or consulate of the country or territory you’re travelling to.
You should also consider checking with your transport provider or travel company to make sure your passport and other travel documents meet their requirements.

Dominican Republic Visa

All visitors need a tourist visa card to enter the Dominican Republic. You can get a tourist visa card before travel from the Embassy of the Dominican Republic in London, or on arrival at the airport at a cost of US$10 or equivalent. The Dominican Republic Embassy website has more information.
If you overstay this initial 30-day period, you’ll have to pay a surcharge when you leave the country. If you’re planning to stay for longer than 30 days, seek advice from a local lawyer or contact the local Immigration authorities.
There have been reports in February 2018 that immigration authorities making random checks on foreign visitors to establish the validity of their stay in the country. The Dominican Republic immigration rules haven’t changed, all tourists should have a valid tourist card for a 30 day stay or pay for an extension on departure if staying beyond 30 days.

passport-validity”>Passport validity
If you’re entering as a tourist your passport must be valid up to at least the date of your proposed departure from the Dominican Republic. If you’re entering the Dominican Republic for any other purpose your passport should have at least six months’ validity.
departure-tax”>Departure tax
Departure tax is US$20. Scheduled airlines sometimes include this charge in the price of the ticket. Check with your tour operator or travel provider.

Travelling with children

According to the Dominican Republic authorities, visitors under 18 travelling to the Dominican Republic don’t need written authorisation from their parents as long as they enter and leave with the same person or people.
Otherwise, a visitor under the age of 18 must carry a sworn affidavit drawn up by a solicitor and signed by the child’s parents or legal guardian(s) authorising their travel. The affidavit will need to be legalised by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) and the Dominican Republic Embassy

UK Emergency travel documents

UK Emergency travel documents (ETDs) are accepted for entry, transit and exit from the Dominican Republic.


 
MyPortalNg © 2016